Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement
The Ardilaun Hotel fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to The Ardilaun Hotel, will be treated with security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Ardilaun Hotel does not collect any personal data about you, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process, by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by The Ardilaun Hotel only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. 

Please note that we have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website. Information you enter into our booking forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your enquiry/attempted transaction, even if you don't confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the transaction was not completed. This data will not be used for any other purpose, it will be stored for the required time only and will not be passed onto third parties. 

Collection and use of technical information
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

The IP address of the visitor's web server
The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

The type of web browser used by the website visitor.
The Ardilaun Hotel will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy to never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by The Ardilaun Hotel, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used:
IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Please note that if you use the e-mail addresses provided on forms and online purchases, The Ardilaun Hotel periodically sends promotional e-mail to its subscribers about specials offered.

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it. For our terms and cancellation policy, click here.



Scroll Down